Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GlassPoint Solar

Description

Manufacturer of solar steam generators intended to generate power. The company's solar steam generators use solar thermal technology to generate steam for enhanced oil recovery, enabling customers low-cost solar energy services in USA.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C1

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$83.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of solar steam generators intended to generate power. The company's solar steam generators use solar thermal technology to generate steam for enhanced oil recovery, enabling customers low-cost solar energy services in USA.

Website:

www.glasspoint.com

Formerly Known As

CleanBoard

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Oil and Gas Equipment

Primary Office

47669 Fremont Boulevard Fremont, CA 94538United States +1 (415) 778-2800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GlassPoint Solar's full profile, request a free trial.

GlassPoint Solar Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GlassPoint Solar Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

GlassPoint Solar Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allotrope PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amos Ben-MeirAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Chrysalix Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Nth PowerVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Oman's State General Reserve FundSovereign Wealth FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Allotrope Partners Venture Capital
Amos Ben-Meir Angel (individual)
Chrysalix Venture Capital Venture Capital
Nth Power Venture Capital
Oman's State General Reserve Fund Sovereign Wealth Fund

GlassPoint Solar Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Rod MacGregorPresident, Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David AllsworthChief Financial Officer
Ben BiermanChief Operating Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Pete BehrensChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Sanjeev KumarSenior Vice President, Americas
Rod MacGregor President, Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Allsworth Chief Financial Officer
Ben Bierman Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Pete Behrens Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Sanjeev Kumar Senior Vice President, Americas

GlassPoint Solar Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David PrendRockPort CapitalCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Hisham Al SheediGlassPoint SolarBoard Member000 0000
Kevin KopczynskiSelfBoard Member000 0000
Peter de WitGlassPoint SolarBoard Member000 0000
Richard MacKellarChrysalix Venture CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
David Prend Co-Founder & Managing General Partner RockPort Capital
Hisham Al Sheedi Board Member GlassPoint Solar
Kevin Kopczynski Board Member Self
Peter de Wit Board Member GlassPoint Solar
Richard MacKellar Managing Partner Chrysalix Venture Capital
Request full access to PitchBook