Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GlobalSteams

Description

Provider of intuitive production tools designed to cater the needs of videographers of every skill level. The company's intuitive production tools help in live and post-production content, builds real time character and offers real-time 3D video warp effects, enabling clients to avail flexible multi-layering and smooth real-time text effects.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.19M

Latest Deal Amount

$28.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of intuitive production tools designed to cater the needs of videographers of every skill level. The company's intuitive production tools help in live and post-production content, builds real time character and offers real-time 3D video warp effects, enabling clients to avail flexible multi-layering and smooth real-time text effects.

Website:

www.globalstreams.com

Formerly Known As

Play Streaming Media Group

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Components

Other Industries

Communication Software

Primary Office

2432 Hartland Avenue Saint Louis, MO 63114United States +1 (314) 997-5100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GlobalSteams's full profile, request a free trial.

GlobalSteams Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GlobalSteams Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fuse CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Highland Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Two Rivers AssociatesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Fuse Capital Venture Capital
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital
Two Rivers Associates PE/Buyout
Request full access to PitchBook