Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Glyde

Description

Operator of online marketplace designed to attract people using a slick, uncluttered website that cuts many steps out of the e-commerce process. The company's online marketplace allows to buy and sell things online, enabling consumers to save and earn an extra income.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C1

Latest Deal Type

$1.19M

Latest Deal Amount

$34.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of online marketplace designed to attract people using a slick, uncluttered website that cuts many steps out of the e-commerce process. The company's online marketplace allows to buy and sell things online, enabling consumers to save and earn an extra income.

Website:

www.glyde.com

Formerly Known As

Peer Commerce

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Internet Retail

Primary Office

555 Bryant Street Suite 602 Palo Alto, CA 94301United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glyde's full profile, request a free trial.

Glyde Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Glyde Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Glyde Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Geoff RalstonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
John LevisayAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Marc WeiserAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
RPM VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
Geoff Ralston Angel (individual)
John Levisay Angel (individual)
Marc Weiser Angel (individual)
RPM Ventures Venture Capital

Glyde Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew LiebermanChief Executive Officer & President
Sagar PatelChief Operating Officer
David ShuffeltonVice President, Engineering
Andrew Lieberman Chief Executive Officer & President
Sagar Patel Chief Operating Officer
David Shuffelton Vice President, Engineering

Glyde Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Marc WeiserRPM VenturesManaging Director & Co-Founder000 0000
William TaiCharles River VenturesPartner Emeritus000 0000
Marc Weiser Managing Director & Co-Founder RPM Ventures
William Tai Partner Emeritus Charles River Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook