Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GNS Healthcare

Description

Provider of big data analytic services for the healthcare industry. The company offers data-driven decisions to pharmaceutical companies and provides analytic services to predict the impact of interventions for each individual to improve population health. The company employs causal modeling and simulation technology to automate the transformation of increasingly rich streams of patient data, including medical and pharmacy claims; electronic medical records and imaging; consumer and geographic data; and clinical, genomic, mobile health, into ultra-scale causal computer models.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$27.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of big data analytic services for the healthcare industry. The company offers data-driven decisions to pharmaceutical companies and provides analytic services to predict the impact of interventions for each individual to improve population health. The company employs causal modeling and simulation technology to automate the transformation of increasingly rich streams of patient data, including medical and pharmacy claims; electronic medical records and imaging; consumer and geographic data; and clinical, genomic, mobile health, into ultra-scale causal computer models.

Website:

www.gnshealthcare.com

Formerly Known As

GNS Biotech

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Decision/Risk Analysis

Other Industries

Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

196 Broadway Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (617) 374-2300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GNS Healthcare's full profile, request a free trial.

GNS Healthcare Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GNS Healthcare Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

GNS Healthcare Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander KheinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
BR Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cambia Health SolutionsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Capital FactoryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexander Khein Angel (individual)
Alexandria Real Estate Equities Real Estate
BR Venture Fund Venture Capital
Cambia Health Solutions Corporation
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator

GNS Healthcare Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Colin HillChief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board & Co-Founder
Mark PottleChief Financial Officer
Leslie HoytChief Operating Officer
Bruce ChurchChief Mathematics Officer
Iya Khalil Ph.DChief Commercial Officer, Executive Vice President & Co-Founder
Colin Hill Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board & Co-Founder
Mark Pottle Chief Financial Officer
Leslie Hoyt Chief Operating Officer
Bruce Church Chief Mathematics Officer
Iya Khalil Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer, Executive Vice President & Co-Founder

GNS Healthcare Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adrian Weller Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Colin HillGNS HealthcareChief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board & Co-Founder000 0000
Irina Haivas MDSelfBoard Member & Board Observer000 0000
Jan Berger MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jared ShortCambia Health SolutionsChief Operating Officer000 0000
Adrian Weller Ph.D Board Member Self
Colin Hill Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board & Co-Founder GNS Healthcare
Irina Haivas MD Board Member & Board Observer Self
Jan Berger MD Board Member Self
Jared Short Chief Operating Officer Cambia Health Solutions
Request full access to PitchBook