Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

goBalto

Description

Provider of a cloud based software for clinical research. The company offers cloud based tools to help the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical device industries run clinical trials.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$12.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$37.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cloud based software for clinical research. The company offers cloud based tools to help the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and medical device industries run clinical trials.

Website:

www.gobalto.com

Formerly Known As

Pacbook

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

717 Market Street Suite 500 San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (877) 230-4168
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore goBalto's full profile, request a free trial.

goBalto Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

goBalto Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

goBalto Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdare VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dolby Family VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EDB InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Mitsui Global InvestmentCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aberdare Ventures Venture Capital
Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital
EDB Investments Corporate Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Mitsui Global Investment Corporate Venture Capital

goBalto Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sujay JadhavChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jae ChungFounder, President & Board Member
Michael ThompsonDirector, Business Development
Erik SamDirector, Customer Experience
Ashley DavidsonSenior Director, Customer Success
Sujay Jadhav Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jae Chung Founder, President & Board Member
Michael Thompson Director, Business Development
Erik Sam Director, Customer Experience
Ashley Davidson Senior Director, Customer Success

goBalto Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Darren HiteAberdare VenturesPartner000 0000
Jae ChunggoBaltoFounder, President & Board Member000 0000
Masashi KiyomineMitsui Global InvestmentInvestment Director000 0000
Mohit Kaushal MDAberdare VenturesPartner000 0000
Sidra Sehar AhmedEDB InvestmentsVice President000 0000
Darren Hite Partner Aberdare Ventures
Jae Chung Founder, President & Board Member goBalto
Masashi Kiyomine Investment Director Mitsui Global Investment
Mohit Kaushal MD Partner Aberdare Ventures
Sidra Sehar Ahmed Vice President EDB Investments
Request full access to PitchBook