Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Goji

Description

Provider of online marketplace for insurance. The company provides an online tool to compare rates for auto and home insurance companies.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$18.9M

Latest Deal Amount

$77.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online marketplace for insurance. The company provides an online tool to compare rates for auto and home insurance companies.

Website:

www.goji.com

Formerly Known As

Consumers United

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Insurance

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

31 Saint James Avenue 4th Floor Boston, MA 02116United States +1 (888) 991-1033
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goji's full profile, request a free trial.

Goji Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Goji Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Goji Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brookline Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Five Elms CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gad LiwerantAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Matt CoffinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Brookline Venture Partners Venture Capital
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
Five Elms Capital Venture Capital
Gad Liwerant Angel (individual)
Matt Coffin Angel (individual)

Goji Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephen KezirianChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amit BasakPresident, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Chris VitoneVice President, Engineering
Daniel WeaverVice President of Carrier Relations & Licensed Insurance Producer
Erin BarriereVice President of Human Resources
Stephen Kezirian Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Amit Basak President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Chris Vitone Vice President, Engineering
Daniel Weaver Vice President of Carrier Relations & Licensed Insurance Producer
Erin Barriere Vice President of Human Resources

Goji Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Josh KoplewiczThayer Street PartnersFounder000 0000
Justin DangelGojiCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Matthew HarrisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Moshe KoyfmanSpark CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Stephen KezirianGojiChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Josh Koplewicz Founder Thayer Street Partners
Justin Dangel Co-Founder & Board Member Goji
Matthew Harris Board Member Self
Moshe Koyfman General Partner Spark Capital
Stephen Kezirian Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Goji
Request full access to PitchBook