Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GQ Life Sciences

Description

Provider of genomic software applications. The company allows the researchers to perform, manage and share findings from a web browser styled database. The intuitive software combines content, search, analysis and reporting functionality to produce biological sequence search tool.

1998

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$11.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of genomic software applications. The company allows the researchers to perform, manage and share findings from a web browser styled database. The intuitive software combines content, search, analysis and reporting functionality to produce biological sequence search tool.

Website:

www.genomequest.com

Formerly Known As

GeneIT, GenomeQuest

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Other Software

Primary Office

711 Atlantic Avenue 4th Floor Boston, MA 02111United States +1 (844) 841-3059
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GQ Life Sciences's full profile, request a free trial.

GQ Life Sciences Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GQ Life Sciences Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Henk Heus Ph.DVice President of Product Management & Professional Services
Jun WanVice President, Research & Development
Deirdre AubuchonChief Financial Officer and Chief Commercial Officer
Henk Heus Ph.D Vice President of Product Management & Professional Services
Jun Wan Vice President, Research & Development
Deirdre Aubuchon Chief Financial Officer and Chief Commercial Officer

GQ Life Sciences Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dick FrylingSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dick Fryling Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook