Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Granular

Description

Provider of a software and analytics platform that helps farmers to operate. The company’s cloud software and analytics platform help farmers become more efficient and make better business decisions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$21M

Latest Deal Amount

$47.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a software and analytics platform that helps farmers to operate. The company’s cloud software and analytics platform help farmers become more efficient and make better business decisions.

Website:

www.granular.ag

Formerly Known As

Solum

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Database Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

425 2nd Street Suite 301 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (888) 435-4726
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Granular's full profile, request a free trial.

Granular Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Granular Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Granular Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Emory UniversityCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Fall Line CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Emory University Corporation
Fall Line Capital Other
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
GV Corporate Venture Capital

Granular Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sid GorhamCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Adam LitleVice President, Customer Success
Brock LaPorteVice President, Engineering
Tom KahlVice President, Sales & Customer Success
Christopher SeifertHead, Agronomy Data Science
Sid Gorham Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Adam Litle Vice President, Customer Success
Brock LaPorte Vice President, Engineering
Tom Kahl Vice President, Sales & Customer Success
Christopher Seifert Head, Agronomy Data Science

Granular Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew WheelerGVBoard Member000 0000
Dean FairchildSelfBoard Member000 0000
Kip TomSelfChairman000 0000
Andrew Wheeler Board Member GV
Dean Fairchild Board Member Self
Kip Tom Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook