Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gravy

Description

Developer of an experiential marketing program. The company is the developer of a patent-pending platform designed to locally target and engage consumers at the moment they are deciding where to go and what to do. The platform is designed to drive consumer engagement by using peer recommendations and experiences as a marketing channel. For consumers, the platform operates as a socially driven discovery engine for local events.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.93M

Latest Deal Amount

$22.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an experiential marketing program. The company is the developer of a patent-pending platform designed to locally target and engage consumers at the moment they are deciding where to go and what to do. The platform is designed to drive consumer engagement by using peer recommendations and experiences as a marketing channel. For consumers, the platform operates as a socially driven discovery engine for local events.

Website:

www.gravyanalytics.com

Formerly Known As

timeRAZOR

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

1602 Village Market Boulevard Suite 205 Leesburg, VA 20175United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gravy's full profile, request a free trial.

Gravy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gravy Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gannett CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
MetTelCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Militello CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Piedmont Investment AdvisorsPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Plug and PlayAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Gannett Company Corporation
MetTel Corporation
Militello Capital PE/Buyout
Piedmont Investment Advisors PE-Backed Company
Plug and Play Accelerator/Incubator

Gravy Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey WhiteCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt JacobsonChief Financial Officer
Barry WhiteCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Guy DeCorteCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David DagueChief Marketing Officer
Jeffrey White Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Jacobson Chief Financial Officer
Barry White Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Guy DeCorte Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Dague Chief Marketing Officer

Gravy Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jeffrey WhiteGravyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Linda GridleySelfBoard Member000 0000
Maribel Perez WadsworthGannett CompanyChief Strategy Officer & Senior Vice President000 0000
Richard BraddockSelfChairman of the Board000 0000
Robert DickeyGannett CompanyPresident & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Jeffrey White Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Gravy
Linda Gridley Board Member Self
Maribel Perez Wadsworth Chief Strategy Officer & Senior Vice President Gannett Company
Richard Braddock Chairman of the Board Self
Robert Dickey President & Chief Executive Officer Gannett Company
Request full access to PitchBook