Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GreenBiz Group

Description

Operator of a mainstream media and events company. The company focuses on providing resources that help the rapidly growing market of green-minded professionals and institutions succeed and prosper.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$1.64M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Operator of a mainstream media and events company. The company focuses on providing resources that help the rapidly growing market of green-minded professionals and institutions succeed and prosper.

Website:

www.greenbiz.com

Formerly Known As

Greener World Media

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

350 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza Suite 800 Oakland, CA 94612United States +1 (510) 550-8285
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GreenBiz Group's full profile, request a free trial.

GreenBiz Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GreenBiz Group Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

GreenBiz Group Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
CMS (Saint Louis)CorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
K GroupOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Levy Family PartnersFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Lisa GanskyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Michael HennesseyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
CMS (Saint Louis) Corporation
K Group Other
Levy Family Partners Family Office
Lisa Gansky Angel (individual)
Michael Hennessey Angel (individual)

GreenBiz Group Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric FaurotChief Executive Officer & Chief Strategist
Pete MayCo-Founder & President
Elaine HsiehVERGE Program Director & Senior Analyst
Joel MakeowerCo-Founder, Chairman & Executive Editor
Liza BouletCommunity Manager
Eric Faurot Chief Executive Officer & Chief Strategist
Pete May Co-Founder & President
Elaine Hsieh VERGE Program Director & Senior Analyst
Joel Makeower Co-Founder, Chairman & Executive Editor
Liza Boulet Community Manager

GreenBiz Group Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Joel MakeowerGreenBiz GroupCo-Founder, Chairman & Executive Editor000 0000
Joel Makeower Co-Founder, Chairman & Executive Editor GreenBiz Group
Request full access to PitchBook