Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gridsmart Technologies

Description

Developer of traffic and energy management technology. The company provides vision processing and tracking technologies for video vehicle detection.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$450k

Latest Deal Amount

$11.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of traffic and energy management technology. The company provides vision processing and tracking technologies for video vehicle detection.

Website:

www.gridsmart.com

Formerly Known As

Aldis

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Software

Other Industries

Electrical Equipment

Primary Office

10545 Hardin Valley Road Knoxville, TN 37932United States +1 (865) 482-2112
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gridsmart Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Gridsmart Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gridsmart Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Gridsmart Technologies Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Battelle VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bonaventure CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Innovation Valley PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Launch TennesseeVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Meritus VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battelle Ventures Venture Capital
Bonaventure Capital Venture Capital
Innovation Valley Partners Venture Capital
Launch Tennessee Venture Capital
Meritus Ventures Venture Capital

Gridsmart Technologies Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill MalkesCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff PriceChief Technology Officer
John HarrisDirector, Business Development
Andrea JonesDirector of Business Development North America
Brandy MeehanDirector of Connected Vehicle Products
Bill Malkes Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Price Chief Technology Officer
John Harris Director, Business Development
Andrea Jones Director of Business Development North America
Brandy Meehan Director of Connected Vehicle Products

Gridsmart Technologies Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill MalkesGridsmart TechnologiesCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Glenn KlineInnovation Valley PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Grady VanderhoofvenMeritus VenturesGeneral Partner & Fund Manager000 0000
James SherrillSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Kef KasdinBattelle VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Bill Malkes Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Gridsmart Technologies
Glenn Kline General Partner Innovation Valley Partners
Grady Vanderhoofven General Partner & Fund Manager Meritus Ventures
James Sherrill Co-Founder & Board Member Self
Kef Kasdin General Partner Battelle Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook