Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Groupsite.com

Description

Provider of platform for social collaboration. The company provides a software tool that enables organizations of all types and sizes to create communities, connect teams and gain actionable insights.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.14M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Provider of platform for social collaboration. The company provides a software tool that enables organizations of all types and sizes to create communities, connect teams and gain actionable insights.

Website:

www.groupsite.com

Formerly Known As

CollectiveX

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Communication Software

Primary Office

P.O. Box 1047 Lanham, MD 20703United States +1 (410) 715-1400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupsite.com's full profile, request a free trial.

Groupsite.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Groupsite.com Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Groupsite.com Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Force V PartnersAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Maryland Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Wavemaker PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Wooten VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Force V Partners Angel Group
Maryland Venture Fund Venture Capital
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital
Wooten Ventures Venture Capital

Groupsite.com Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Clarence Wooten Jr.Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Clarence Wooten Jr. Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Request full access to PitchBook