Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GTxcel

Description

Developer of digital publishing tools designed to offer a unified publishing platform where content can be created once and published everywhere. The company's digital publishing tools include digital editions, mobile apps, responsive websites and interactive tools to facilitate content aggregation and delivery, enabling its customers to engage their readers and monetize content.

1991

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3.75M

Latest Deal Amount

$18.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of digital publishing tools designed to offer a unified publishing platform where content can be created once and published everywhere. The company's digital publishing tools include digital editions, mobile apps, responsive websites and interactive tools to facilitate content aggregation and delivery, enabling its customers to engage their readers and monetize content.

Website:

www.gtxcel.com

Formerly Known As

Godengo, Godengo+Texterity

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Multimedia and Design Software
Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

144 Turnpike Road Suite 140 Southborough, MA 01772United States +1 (508) 804-3000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GTxcel's full profile, request a free trial.

GTxcel Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GTxcel Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

GTxcel Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
New Science VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Square 1 BankInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
New Science Ventures Venture Capital
Square 1 Bank Investment Bank

GTxcel Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter StilsonChief Executive Officer & President
Robert EppingChief Financial Officer
Steve ParrottDirector, Business Development
Andrew YipDirector of User Experience and Product Management
Jim ClarkeDirector, Sales
Peter Stilson Chief Executive Officer & President
Robert Epping Chief Financial Officer
Steve Parrott Director, Business Development
Andrew Yip Director of User Experience and Product Management
Jim Clarke Director, Sales

GTxcel Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Fry Ph.DDavid FryAngel (individual)000 0000
David OverbeekeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Paul BaszuckiSelfBoard Member000 0000
Peter FlahertySelfBoard Member000 0000
Reid JohnsonSelfChairman of the Board000 0000
David Fry Ph.D Angel (individual) David Fry
David Overbeeke Board Member Self
Paul Baszucki Board Member Self
Peter Flaherty Board Member Self
Reid Johnson Chairman of the Board Self
Request full access to PitchBook