Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

H5

Description

Provider of automated document analysis and information risk management services designed to support counsel in addressing the myriad challenges of electronic information by providing high-quality eDiscovery and advanced search. The company's automated document analysis and information risk management services help corporate counsel and their legal teams in finding the documents they need, enabling them in expert search and review, data analytics and eDiscovery for litigation and investigations.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series AA

Latest Deal Type

$4.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$38.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of automated document analysis and information risk management services designed to support counsel in addressing the myriad challenges of electronic information by providing high-quality eDiscovery and advanced search. The company's automated document analysis and information risk management services help corporate counsel and their legal teams in finding the documents they need, enabling them in expert search and review, data analytics and eDiscovery for litigation and investigations.

Website:

www.h5.com

Formerly Known As

H5 Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

595 Market Street Suite 2330 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (415) 625-6700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore H5's full profile, request a free trial.

H5 Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

H5 Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

H5 Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
IVPVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Walden Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
IVP Venture Capital
Walden Venture Capital Venture Capital

H5 Executive Team (30)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nicolas EconomouChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Bauer Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Jeffrey KangasExecutive Managing Director & Board Member
Cynthia FarrellManaging Director, Finance
Katie RomweberManaging Director, Human Resources
Nicolas Economou Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Bauer Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Jeffrey Kangas Executive Managing Director & Board Member
Cynthia Farrell Managing Director, Finance
Katie Romweber Managing Director, Human Resources

H5 Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andreas StavropoulosDraper Fisher JurvetsonPartner, Venture Team000 0000
Benjamin AllenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey KangasH5Executive Managing Director & Board Member000 0000
Nicolas EconomouH5Chief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Raymond OcampoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andreas Stavropoulos Partner, Venture Team Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Benjamin Allen Board Member Self
Jeffrey Kangas Executive Managing Director & Board Member H5
Nicolas Economou Chief Executive Officer & Chairman H5
Raymond Ocampo Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook