Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Harvest Power

Description

Provider of organic waste management services designed to help communities meet challenges at the intersection of waste, agriculture and energy in the 21st century. The company's organic waste management services include production of renewable energy and soil enhancement products from discarded organic materials and also offers fertilizers, natural gas and engineered fuels, enabling communities to recycle their organic materials into locally consumed products that are good for the environment and live in balance with nature.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$259M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of organic waste management services designed to help communities meet challenges at the intersection of waste, agriculture and energy in the 21st century. The company's organic waste management services include production of renewable energy and soil enhancement products from discarded organic materials and also offers fertilizers, natural gas and engineered fuels, enabling communities to recycle their organic materials into locally consumed products that are good for the environment and live in balance with nature.

Website:

www.harvestpower.com

Formerly Known As

BEKON Energy North America

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Environmental Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Agricultural Chemicals
Energy Production

Primary Office

200 Fifth Avenue Suite 4030 Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (781) 314-9500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harvest Power's full profile, request a free trial.

Harvest Power Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Harvest Power Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Harvest Power Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
American Refining and BiochemicalFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Crossroads CapitalLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Generation Investment ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Government of CanadaGovernment000 0000000 0000
American Refining and Biochemical Fund of Funds
Crossroads Capital Lender/Debt Provider
DAG Ventures Venture Capital
Generation Investment Management Venture Capital
Government of Canada Government

Harvest Power Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christian KasperChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Todd HauserSenior Vice President, Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
Meredith SorensenDirector, Communications
Christopher BalfeOrganics Director, Business Development
Davis Wayne JDCo-Founder and Vice President, Community & Government Affairs
Christian Kasper Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Todd Hauser Senior Vice President, Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
Meredith Sorensen Director, Communications
Christopher Balfe Organics Director, Business Development
Davis Wayne JD Co-Founder and Vice President, Community & Government Affairs

Harvest Power Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bob SimpsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Christian KasperHarvest PowerChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Hans MehnGeneration Investment ManagementPartner000 0000
Joanna ReesSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark WeidmanHarvest PowerBoard Member000 0000
Bob Simpson Board Member Self
Christian Kasper Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Harvest Power
Hans Mehn Partner Generation Investment Management
Joanna Rees Board Member Self
Mark Weidman Board Member Harvest Power
Request full access to PitchBook