Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

HeartFlow

Description

Developer of personalized medical technologies intended to offer cardiovascular health care. The company's personalized medical technology provides healthcare professionals with actionable knowledge about individual patients, through its non-invasive imaging technology coupled with computational fluid dynamics technology and Big Data software, providing them with treatments to treat patients with coronary artery disease.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$100M

Latest Deal Amount

$227M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of personalized medical technologies intended to offer cardiovascular health care. The company's personalized medical technology provides healthcare professionals with actionable knowledge about individual patients, through its non-invasive imaging technology coupled with computational fluid dynamics technology and Big Data software, providing them with treatments to treat patients with coronary artery disease.

Website:

www.heartflow.com

Formerly Known As

Cardiovascular Simulation

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Decision/Risk Analysis

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

1400 Seaport Boulevard Building B Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (650) 241-1221
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HeartFlow's full profile, request a free trial.

    HeartFlow Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    HeartFlow Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    HeartFlow Investors (10)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BlueCross BlueShield Venture PartnersCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Capricorn Healthcare and Special OpportunitiesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Capricorn Investment GroupAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
    Emergent Medical PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    GE VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BlueCross BlueShield Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital
    Capricorn Healthcare and Special Opportunities PE/Buyout
    Capricorn Investment Group Asset Manager
    Emergent Medical Partners Venture Capital
    GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

    HeartFlow Executive Team (18)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    John Stevens MDChief Executive Officer & Chairman
    Yoshiki KawabataPresident of HeartFlow Japan G.K.
    Baird RadfordChief Financial Officer
    Charles Taylor Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
    Judith JaegerDirector, Clinical Research
    John Stevens MD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
    Yoshiki Kawabata President of HeartFlow Japan G.K.
    Baird Radford Chief Financial Officer
    Charles Taylor Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
    Judith Jaeger Director, Clinical Research

    HeartFlow Board Members (11)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Barry UphoffCapricorn Investment GroupManaging Principal & Partner000 0000
    Casey TanseyUS Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
    Christopher Zarins MDHeartFlowCo-Founder,Senior Vice President of Medical Affairs and Board Member000 0000
    Jeffrey LightcapHealthCor Partners ManagementCo-Founder & Senior Managing Director000 0000
    Jesse Du BeySelfBoard Member000 0000
    Barry Uphoff Managing Principal & Partner Capricorn Investment Group
    Casey Tansey General Partner US Venture Partners
    Christopher Zarins MD Co-Founder,Senior Vice President of Medical Affairs and Board Member HeartFlow
    Jeffrey Lightcap Co-Founder & Senior Managing Director HealthCor Partners Management
    Jesse Du Bey Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook