Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

HeatGenie

Description

Developer of heating technology designed to turn ordinary food packaging into auto heating package. The company's heating technology integrates into various forms of consumer packaging and facilitates in heating prepared food or beverages in a container using a flame less thermal reaction.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$400k

Latest Deal Amount

$4.01M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of heating technology designed to turn ordinary food packaging into auto heating package. The company's heating technology integrates into various forms of consumer packaging and facilitates in heating prepared food or beverages in a container using a flame less thermal reaction.

Website:

www.heatgenie.com

Formerly Known As

Ironbridge Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Plastic Containers and Packaging

Other Industries

Other Containers and Packaging

Primary Office

3913 Todd Lane Suite 509 Austin, TX 78744United States +1 (512) 501-3800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HeatGenie's full profile, request a free trial.

HeatGenie Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

HeatGenie Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

HeatGenie Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Baylor Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Central Texas Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Houston Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Keiretsu ForumVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
National InstrumentsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Baylor Angel Network Angel Group
Central Texas Angel Network Angel Group
Houston Angel Network Angel Group
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital
National Instruments Corporation

HeatGenie Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark TurnerPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Coffey Ph.DFounder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Rosemary WhalingVice President, Business Development
Krzysztof Kwiatkowski Ph.DVice President, Research & Development
Mark Turner President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Coffey Ph.D Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Rosemary Whaling Vice President, Business Development
Krzysztof Kwiatkowski Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development

HeatGenie Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anthony WrightSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brendan Coffey Ph.DHeatGenieFounder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
David SteakleySelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Eric Natinsky JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
James GamettSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anthony Wright Board Member Self
Brendan Coffey Ph.D Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member HeatGenie
David Steakley Angel (individual) Self
Eric Natinsky JD Board Member Self
James Gamett Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook