Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Helomics

Description

Provider of integrated clinical contract research and personalized medicine services intended to improve the standard of care for patients. The company operates as an integrated clinical contract research organization that offers advanced clinical laboratory diagnostic tests as well as scientific and non-scientific product enhancement services to provide customized and differentiated technologies to its clients in the pharmaceutical, diagnostic, biotechnology and research industries for their specific project needs, enabling better and more personalized treatments and diagnostic technologies for human disease.

1995

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.98M

Latest Deal Amount

$249M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of integrated clinical contract research and personalized medicine services intended to improve the standard of care for patients. The company operates as an integrated clinical contract research organization that offers advanced clinical laboratory diagnostic tests as well as scientific and non-scientific product enhancement services to provide customized and differentiated technologies to its clients in the pharmaceutical, diagnostic, biotechnology and research industries for their specific project needs, enabling better and more personalized treatments and diagnostic technologies for human disease.

Website:

www.helomics.com

Formerly Known As

Precision Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

91 43rd Street Suite 220 Pittsburgh, PA 15201United States +1 (800) 547-6165
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helomics's full profile, request a free trial.

Helomics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Helomics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Helomics Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bain Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Birchmere VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boldcap VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Capital Management Venture Capital
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital
Birchmere Ventures Venture Capital
Boldcap Ventures Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital

Helomics Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gerald Vardzel Jr.President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dane SaglioChief Financial Officer
Arlette Uihlein MDVice President Pathology Services & Medical Director
Joseph FuentesRegional Director
Sarah FanksVice President, Human Capital
Gerald Vardzel Jr. President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dane Saglio Chief Financial Officer
Arlette Uihlein MD Vice President Pathology Services & Medical Director
Joseph Fuentes Regional Director
Sarah Fanks Vice President, Human Capital

Helomics Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Clarke Futch JDHealthCare Royalty PartnersCo-Founder, Chairman of the Investment Committee and Managing Partner000 0000
Gerald Vardzel Jr.HelomicsPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Joel AdamsAdams Capital ManagementFounder & General Partner000 0000
Marc KozinHealthCare Royalty PartnersStrategic Advisory Board Member000 0000
Marios FotiadisSelfBoard Member000 0000
Clarke Futch JD Co-Founder, Chairman of the Investment Committee and Managing Partner HealthCare Royalty Partners
Gerald Vardzel Jr. President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Helomics
Joel Adams Founder & General Partner Adams Capital Management
Marc Kozin Strategic Advisory Board Member HealthCare Royalty Partners
Marios Fotiadis Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook