Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hillcrest Labs

Description

Provider of software and hardware to enable the intelligent use of sensors in consumer electronics and IoT devices. The company's Freespace sensor processing technology is used to power motion controllers in a variety of products including Smart TV's, set-top boxes, PC's, and game consoles, VR & AR devices and robotics.

2001

Founded

M&A

Status

11-50

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$65.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of software and hardware to enable the intelligent use of sensors in consumer electronics and IoT devices. The company's Freespace sensor processing technology is used to power motion controllers in a variety of products including Smart TV's, set-top boxes, PC's, and game consoles, VR & AR devices and robotics.

Website:

www.hillcrestlabs.com

Formerly Known As

Hillcrest Communications

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronics (B2C)

Other Industries

Application Software
Electronic Components

Primary Office

15245 Shady Grove Road Suite 400 Rockville, MD 20850United States +1 (240) 386-0600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hillcrest Labs's full profile, request a free trial.

Hillcrest Labs Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Hillcrest Labs Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Hillcrest Labs Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel SimpkinsFounder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Charles Gritton Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Jim NowotnyDirector, Information Technology
CC HungDirector, Marketing Development
Peter JacksonSenior Vice President, Finance and Administration
Daniel Simpkins Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Charles Gritton Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Jim Nowotny Director, Information Technology
CC Hung Director, Marketing Development
Peter Jackson Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration

Hillcrest Labs Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel SimpkinsHillcrest LabsFounder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Daniel Simpkins Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Hillcrest Labs
Request full access to PitchBook