Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hodo Soy Beanery

Description

Producer of artisan organic soymilk, tofu, yuba and ready-to-eat soy products. The company sells tofu and yuba made from whole organic, non-GMO soybeans sourced from a Midwest farmers’ cooperative.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Producer of artisan organic soymilk, tofu, yuba and ready-to-eat soy products. The company sells tofu and yuba made from whole organic, non-GMO soybeans sourced from a Midwest farmers’ cooperative.

Website:

www.hodosoy.com

Formerly Known As

Basic Soy Beanery

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Food Products

Other Industries

Other Retail

Primary Office

2923 Adeline Street Oakland, CA 94608United States +1 (510) 464-2977
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hodo Soy Beanery's full profile, request a free trial.

Hodo Soy Beanery Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Hodo Soy Beanery Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
LaunchCapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
LaunchCapital Venture Capital

Hodo Soy Beanery Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Minh TsaiFounder, Director & Chief Executive Officer
John NotzFounding Partner, Chief Financial Officer, Co-Owner and Director
Billy BramblettPartner and Director
John ScharffenbergerPartner, Director & Chairman of the Board
Linda Tay EspositoDirector, Operations
Minh Tsai Founder, Director & Chief Executive Officer
John Notz Founding Partner, Chief Financial Officer, Co-Owner and Director
Billy Bramblett Partner and Director
John Scharffenberger Partner, Director & Chairman of the Board
Linda Tay Esposito Director, Operations

Hodo Soy Beanery Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dalbir SinghSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dalbir Singh Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook