Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hola

Description

Provider of a community powered virtual private network designed to offer a secure internet. The company's virtual private network helps to browse the web without censorship and to watch videos with less buffering and faster start time, enabling consumers to make the web accessible for all, by sharing idle resources.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$17M

Latest Deal Amount

$45.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a community powered virtual private network designed to offer a secure internet. The company's virtual private network helps to browse the web without censorship and to watch videos with less buffering and faster start time, enabling consumers to make the web accessible for all, by sharing idle resources.

Website:

www.hola.org

Formerly Known As

Zon Networks

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Other Software

Primary Office

3 Hamahshev Street, P.O. Box 8025 Beit Ariel - Ground floor, Poleg Industrial Center Netanya 42507Israel +972 (0)9 835 5993
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hola's full profile, request a free trial.

Hola Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Hola Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
DFJ Tamir FishmanVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Horizons VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
iAngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Iris Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DFJ Tamir Fishman Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital
iAngels Angel Group
Iris Capital Management Venture Capital

Hola Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ofer VilenskiCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Derry ShribmanCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ariel ShulmanVice President of Business Development
Eran RomVice President of Business Operations
Limor KidronVice President of Human Resources
Ofer Vilenski Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Derry Shribman Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ariel Shulman Vice President of Business Development
Eran Rom Vice President of Business Operations
Limor Kidron Vice President of Human Resources

Hola Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Moshe LevinDFJ Tamir FishmanManaging General Partner000 0000
Moshe Levin Managing General Partner DFJ Tamir Fishman
Request full access to PitchBook