Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hopper

Description

Developer of a mobile trip-planning application. The company provides a platform that collects, organizes and manages massive amounts of travel data to create a trip-planning engine, powered by a structured database.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$19.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$41.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a mobile trip-planning application. The company provides a platform that collects, organizes and manages massive amounts of travel data to create a trip-planning engine, powered by a structured database.

Website:

www.hopper.com

Formerly Known As

Openplaces

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Application Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

275 Third Street Cambridge, MA 02142United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hopper's full profile, request a free trial.

Hopper Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Hopper Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accomplice VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital IT Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Healthcare Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Brightspark VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accomplice VC Venture Capital
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital
BDC Healthcare Venture Fund Venture Capital
Brightspark Ventures Venture Capital

Hopper Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Frederic LalondeCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joost OuwerkerkCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Patrick SurryChief Data Scientist
Mathieu PatenaudeCIO - CSI
Sebastien RainvilleCo-Founder
Frederic Lalonde Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joost Ouwerkerk Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Patrick Surry Chief Data Scientist
Mathieu Patenaude CIO - CSI
Sebastien Rainville Co-Founder

Hopper Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Damien SteelOMERS VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Frederic LalondeHopperCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Kent ThextonOMERS VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Philip WolfSelfBoard Member000 0000
Sophie ForestBrightspark VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Damien Steel Managing Director OMERS Ventures
Frederic Lalonde Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Hopper
Kent Thexton Managing Director OMERS Ventures
Philip Wolf Board Member Self
Sophie Forest Managing Partner Brightspark Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook