Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hornetsecurity

Description

Provider of managed E-mail security services. The company specializes in managed service protection against spam and viruses and helps in E-mail encryption, Web filtering and encrypted cloud storage.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

4

Investors

Description

Provider of managed E-mail security services. The company specializes in managed service protection against spam and viruses and helps in E-mail encryption, Web filtering and encrypted cloud storage.

Website:

www.hornetsecurity.com

Formerly Known As

Antispameurope

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

Am Listholze 78 30177 HannoverGermany +49 (0)51 1260 9050
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hornetsecurity's full profile, request a free trial.

Hornetsecurity Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Hornetsecurity Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
EnjoyVentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
HannoverimpulsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
High-Tech GründerfondsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Verdane CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
EnjoyVenture Venture Capital
Hannoverimpuls Venture Capital
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital
Verdane Capital PE/Buyout

Hornetsecurity Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel BlankCo-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Daniel HofmannCo-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Partner
Oliver DehningCo-Founder & Co-Chief Education Officer
Christoph MaierPublic Relations & Marketing Manager
Daniel Blank Co-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Daniel Hofmann Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director and Partner
Oliver Dehning Co-Founder & Co-Chief Education Officer
Christoph Maier Public Relations & Marketing Manager
Request full access to PitchBook