Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Hyla Mobile

Description

Provider of a seamless mobile trade-in program designed to capitalize on the mobile lifecycle. The company's mobile trade-in program focuses on maximizing recovery value and offers an omni-channel device collection experience, enabling clients to extend customer loyalty by optimizing supply and demand.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$5.14M

Latest Deal Amount

$326M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a seamless mobile trade-in program designed to capitalize on the mobile lifecycle. The company's mobile trade-in program focuses on maximizing recovery value and offers an omni-channel device collection experience, enabling clients to extend customer loyalty by optimizing supply and demand.

Website:

www.hylamobile.com

Formerly Known As

eRecyclingCorps

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

Park West 1 & 2, 1507 LBJ Freeway Suite 500 Farmers Branch, TX 75234United States +1 (972) 573-0300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyla Mobile's full profile, request a free trial.

Hyla Mobile Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Hyla Mobile Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Hyla Mobile Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
NGEN PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OPENAIR Equity PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
RRE VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
NGEN Partners Venture Capital
OPENAIR Equity Partners Venture Capital
RRE Ventures Venture Capital

Hyla Mobile Executive Team (20)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Biju NairPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Brian WingPresident, Operations
Bhev ChandrasenaManaging Director of operations for EMEA
Scott WagnerCo-Founder & Chief Business Development Officer
Kelly CarnagoChief Carrier Operations Officer & Sales Officer
Biju Nair President & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Wing President, Operations
Bhev Chandrasena Managing Director of operations for EMEA
Scott Wagner Co-Founder & Chief Business Development Officer
Kelly Carnago Chief Carrier Operations Officer & Sales Officer

Hyla Mobile Board Members (12)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Adam GrosserSilver Lake ManagementGroup Head & Managing Director000 0000
David GriestSJF VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Eric Wiesen JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
F. Davis Terry Jr.TAP AdvisorsFounding Partner000 0000
Joshua RaffaelliSilver Lake ManagementManaging Director000 0000
Adam Grosser Group Head & Managing Director Silver Lake Management
David Griest Managing Director SJF Ventures
Eric Wiesen JD Board Member Self
F. Davis Terry Jr. Founding Partner TAP Advisors
Joshua Raffaelli Managing Director Silver Lake Management
Request full access to PitchBook