Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

HyperGrid

Description

Developer of a storage technology designed to deliver true cloud agility on premises. The company's storage technology is designed to address an architectural disconnect between traditional data storage and virtualization, offers public cloud service delivered as a full stack appliance in data center, enabling enterprises to get cloud as a service with no equipment to buy, no storage to install, with the lowest pay, unmatched simplicity, a 99.95% SLA and rapid scaling.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$19M

Latest Deal Amount

$42.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a storage technology designed to deliver true cloud agility on premises. The company's storage technology is designed to address an architectural disconnect between traditional data storage and virtualization, offers public cloud service delivered as a full stack appliance in data center, enabling enterprises to get cloud as a service with no equipment to buy, no storage to install, with the lowest pay, unmatched simplicity, a 99.95% SLA and rapid scaling.

Website:

www.hypergrid.com

Formerly Known As

Gridstore

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Storage (IT)

Primary Office

110 Baytech Drive San Jose, CA 95134United States +1 (650) 316-5515
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore HyperGrid's full profile, request a free trial.

HyperGrid Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

HyperGrid Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

HyperGrid Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acero CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlantic Bridge CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise IrelandGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
GGV CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Investec BankAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Acero Capital Venture Capital
Atlantic Bridge Capital Growth/Expansion
Enterprise Ireland Government
GGV Capital Venture Capital
Investec Bank Asset Manager

HyperGrid Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Nariman Teymourian Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kevin RainsChief Financial Officer
Kelly MurphyCo-Founder, Chief Evangelist & Board Member
James ThomasonChief Technology Officer
Jim EnsellChief Marketing Officer
Nariman Teymourian Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kevin Rains Chief Financial Officer
Kelly Murphy Co-Founder, Chief Evangelist & Board Member
James Thomason Chief Technology Officer
Jim Ensell Chief Marketing Officer

HyperGrid Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher Horn Ph.DAtlantic Bridge CapitalVenture Partner000 0000
Glenn SolomonGGV CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Kelly MurphyHyperGridCo-Founder, Chief Evangelist & Board Member000 0000
Kevin DillonAtlantic Bridge CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Nariman Teymourian Ph.DHyperGridChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Christopher Horn Ph.D Venture Partner Atlantic Bridge Capital
Glenn Solomon Managing Partner GGV Capital
Kelly Murphy Co-Founder, Chief Evangelist & Board Member HyperGrid
Kevin Dillon Managing Partner Atlantic Bridge Capital
Nariman Teymourian Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman HyperGrid
Request full access to PitchBook