Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Identec Group

Description

Provider of RFID solutions that capitalizes and grows companies in global business-to-business and business-to-consumer RFID markets. The company works with its member companies on issues ranging from capitalization and development of business models and strategies to operations and shared technology, sourcing efficiencies, and mutual customer relationships.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$7.5M

Total Amount Raised

1

Investors

Description

Provider of RFID solutions that capitalizes and grows companies in global business-to-business and business-to-consumer RFID markets. The company works with its member companies on issues ranging from capitalization and development of business models and strategies to operations and shared technology, sourcing efficiencies, and mutual customer relationships.

Website:

www.identecgroup.com

Formerly Known As

RFID Invest

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Private Equity

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

Essanestrasse 164 Eschen, Liechtenstein 9492Liechtenstein +423 370 1582
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Identec Group's full profile, request a free trial.

    Identec Group Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Identec Group Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

    Identec Group Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Dietmar AmannChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Martin ZumtobelChairman & Co-Founder
    Dietmar Amann Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Martin Zumtobel Chairman & Co-Founder

    Identec Group Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Martin ZumtobelIdentec GroupChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
    Martin Zumtobel Chairman & Co-Founder Identec Group
    Request full access to PitchBook