Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Imaxio

Description

Provider of a pipeline of vaccines designed to treat human leptospirosis. The company's marketed, clinical-stage and preclinical-stage products are based on an antigen re-engineering platform to improve immunogenicity, as well as to develop more effective vaccines and immunotherapies, enabling patients to improve the immune response on immunogenic antigens.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$760k

Latest Deal Amount

$7.36M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a pipeline of vaccines designed to treat human leptospirosis. The company's marketed, clinical-stage and preclinical-stage products are based on an antigen re-engineering platform to improve immunogenicity, as well as to develop more effective vaccines and immunotherapies, enabling patients to improve the immune response on immunogenic antigens.

Website:

www.imaxio.com

Formerly Known As

Diagnogene, Avidis

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

99, rue de Gerland 69007 LyonFrance +33 (0)4 37 65 55 00
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imaxio's full profile, request a free trial.

    Imaxio Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Imaxio Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    European UnionGovernment000 0000000 0000
    L'Agence Nationale de la RechercheCorporation000 0000000 0000
    Pradeyrol DeveloppementCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    European Union Government
    L'Agence Nationale de la Recherche Corporation
    Pradeyrol Developpement Corporation

    Imaxio Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Alexandre Le VertChief Executive Officer
    Sylvain LandonChief Financial Officer
    Fergal HillChief Scientific Officer & Scientific Advisory Board Member
    Valerie Huertas-FoulonDirector of Pharmaceutical Affairs
    Florence Nicolas Ph.DDirector of Preclinical Development
    Alexandre Le Vert Chief Executive Officer
    Sylvain Landon Chief Financial Officer
    Fergal Hill Chief Scientific Officer & Scientific Advisory Board Member
    Valerie Huertas-Foulon Director of Pharmaceutical Affairs
    Florence Nicolas Ph.D Director of Preclinical Development

    Imaxio Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Christian Pradeyrol MDSelfChairman000 0000
    Fergal HillImaxioChief Scientific Officer & Scientific Advisory Board Member000 0000
    Christian Pradeyrol MD Chairman Self
    Fergal Hill Chief Scientific Officer & Scientific Advisory Board Member Imaxio
    Request full access to PitchBook