Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Imergy Power Systems

Description

Developer of an electrical energy storage systems. The company offers energy storage platform for applications in the telecommunications, defense and other mission critical industries. Its Energy Storage Platform (ESP) provides services to reduce energy cost and optimize renewable power generation while improving overall power reliability.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$67.5M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Developer of an electrical energy storage systems. The company offers energy storage platform for applications in the telecommunications, defense and other mission critical industries. Its Energy Storage Platform (ESP) provides services to reduce energy cost and optimize renewable power generation while improving overall power reliability.

Website:

www.imergy.com

Formerly Known As

Deeya Energy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Storage

Primary Office

48611 Warm Springs Boulevard Fremont, CA 94539United States +1 (510) 668-1485
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imergy Power Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

Imergy Power Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Imergy Power Systems Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BlueRun VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
California Clean Energy Angel FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DBL PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
BlueRun Ventures Venture Capital
California Clean Energy Angel Fund Venture Capital
DBL Partners Venture Capital
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital

Imergy Power Systems Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William WatkinsChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy HennessyPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Jack Jenkins-StarkChief Financial Officer
Majid Keshavarz Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Vice President
A. SethuramanManaging Director & Senior Vice President
William Watkins Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Timothy Hennessy President & Chief Operating Officer
Jack Jenkins-Stark Chief Financial Officer
Majid Keshavarz Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
A. Sethuraman Managing Director & Senior Vice President

Imergy Power Systems Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Colin BryantNew Enterprise AssociatesDirector000 0000
Ira Ehrenpreis JDTechnology PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Leo JosephSelfBoard Member000 0000
PM PaiNew Enterprise AssociatesBoard Member000 0000
Rajesh AtluruSelfBoard Member000 0000
Colin Bryant Director New Enterprise Associates
Ira Ehrenpreis JD Board Member Technology Partners
Leo Joseph Board Member Self
PM Pai Board Member New Enterprise Associates
Rajesh Atluru Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook