Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Inbiomotion

Description

Developer of bio-markers to predict bone metastasis and improve the quality of life of cancer patients. The company is focused on the development of a diagnostic assay based on a selective single gene/protein bio-marker that predicts those patients at risk of suffering bone-specific metastases from primary tumors.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.44M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.95M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of bio-markers to predict bone metastasis and improve the quality of life of cancer patients. The company is focused on the development of a diagnostic assay based on a selective single gene/protein bio-marker that predicts those patients at risk of suffering bone-specific metastases from primary tumors.

Website:

www.inbiomotion.com

Formerly Known As

Supragen

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Medical Supplies
Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

Av. Diagonal 601. 8º 08028 BarcelonaSpain +34 93 255 6115
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inbiomotion's full profile, request a free trial.

    Inbiomotion Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Inbiomotion Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Caixa Capital RiscCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    European Union Agency for Network and Information SecurityGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fundació Vila CasasCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Horizon 2020Government000 0000000 0000
    JV Risk TechnologiesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Caixa Capital Risc Corporate Venture Capital
    European Union Agency for Network and Information Security Government
    Fundació Vila Casas Corporation
    Horizon 2020 Government
    JV Risk Technologies Corporation

    Inbiomotion Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Juan Tercero Ph.DHead, Product Development & Board Member
    Anna Bosch Comas Ph.DCo-Founder
    Juan Tercero Ph.D Head, Product Development & Board Member
    Anna Bosch Comas Ph.D Co-Founder

    Inbiomotion Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    David Lacey MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Joël Jean-Mairet Ph.DYsios CapitalGeneral Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
    Jon Askaa Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    José Antonio MesaCaixa Capital RiscInvestment Director000 0000
    Juan Tercero Ph.DInbiomotionHead, Product Development & Board Member000 0000
    David Lacey MD Board Member Self
    Joël Jean-Mairet Ph.D General Partner & Co-Founder Ysios Capital
    Jon Askaa Ph.D Board Member Self
    José Antonio Mesa Investment Director Caixa Capital Risc
    Juan Tercero Ph.D Head, Product Development & Board Member Inbiomotion
    Request full access to PitchBook