Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Infrascale

Description

Provider of online backup and data protection services. The company offers disaster recovery that provides rapid failover to a second site with the flexibility to boot from the appliance or cloud as well as offers remote data access, unlimited versioning and data archiving.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4M

Latest Deal Amount

$35.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of online backup and data protection services. The company offers disaster recovery that provides rapid failover to a second site with the flexibility to boot from the appliance or cloud as well as offers remote data access, unlimited versioning and data archiving.

Website:

www.infrascale.com

Formerly Known As

SOS Online Backup

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Other Software
Database Software

Primary Office

999 North Sepulveda Boulevard Suite 100 El Segundo, CA 90245United States +1 (310) 878-2626
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Infrascale's full profile, request a free trial.

Infrascale Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Infrascale Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Carrick Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Splashpond InvestorsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Carrick Capital Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Splashpond Investors Corporation

Infrascale Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth Shaw Jr.Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder
Reagan SakaiChief Financial Officer
John SolomonGeneral Manager & Country Head, India
Bill FalkChief Revenue Officer
Mike ZaroudnyDirector, Channel Sales
Kenneth Shaw Jr. Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder
Reagan Sakai Chief Financial Officer
John Solomon General Manager & Country Head, India
Bill Falk Chief Revenue Officer
Mike Zaroudny Director, Channel Sales

Infrascale Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan GregersonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Marc McMorrisCarrick Capital PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Stephen UnterbergerCarrick Capital PartnersManaging Director of Operations000 0000
Dan Gregerson Board Member Self
Marc McMorris Co-Founder & Managing Director Carrick Capital Partners
Stephen Unterberger Managing Director of Operations Carrick Capital Partners
Request full access to PitchBook