Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Inkling (Content Platform)

Description

Provider of an instructional electronic book platform. The company lets enterprises communicate with deskless workers and enables measurement of employee engagement and compliance. It offers Real-time updates which ensure that field employees are always looking at the most up-to-date information and built-in analytics which allows employers to correlate usage data with critical performance metrics like customer satisfaction, revenue, and brand consistency.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$96.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an instructional electronic book platform. The company lets enterprises communicate with deskless workers and enables measurement of employee engagement and compliance. It offers Real-time updates which ensure that field employees are always looking at the most up-to-date information and built-in analytics which allows employers to correlate usage data with critical performance metrics like customer satisfaction, revenue, and brand consistency.

Website:

www.inkling.com

Formerly Known As

Standard Nine, SInkling Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Publishing

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

343 Sansome Street 8th Floor San Francisco, CA 94104United States +1 (415) 975-4420
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inkling (Content Platform)'s full profile, request a free trial.

Inkling (Content Platform) Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Inkling (Content Platform) Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Inkling (Content Platform) Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan LouieAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Icon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jeb MillerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kapor CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alan Louie Angel (individual)
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
Icon Ventures Venture Capital
Jeb Miller Angel (individual)
Kapor Capital Venture Capital

Inkling (Content Platform) Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles MacInnisCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin LaughlinChief Financial Officer
Robert CromwellCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ahmed DatooChief Marketing Officer
Kim DesmondVice President, Customer Success
Charles MacInnis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Laughlin Chief Financial Officer
Robert Cromwell Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ahmed Datoo Chief Marketing Officer
Kim Desmond Vice President, Customer Success

Inkling (Content Platform) Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bryan SchreierSequoia CapitalPartner000 0000
Charles MacInnisInkling (Content Platform)Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jeb MillerIcon VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Mitchell KaporKapor CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Nino MarakovicSapphire VenturesChief Executive Officer, General Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Bryan Schreier Partner Sequoia Capital
Charles MacInnis Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Inkling (Content Platform)
Jeb Miller General Partner Icon Ventures
Mitchell Kapor Co-Founder & Partner Kapor Capital
Nino Marakovic Chief Executive Officer, General Partner & Managing Director Sapphire Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook