Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

inMediata

Description

Provider of software that interfaces among healthcare and dental providers and payers. The company develops web-based services that increases efficiency and helps to reduce costs through real-time adjudication of claims, electronic funds transfers, on-line reconciliation and data mining and informatics.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13M

Latest Deal Amount

2

Investors

Description

Provider of software that interfaces among healthcare and dental providers and payers. The company develops web-based services that increases efficiency and helps to reduce costs through real-time adjudication of claims, electronic funds transfers, on-line reconciliation and data mining and informatics.

Website:

inmediata.com

Formerly Known As

Secure EDI

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Financial Software

Primary Office

200 South Tryon Street Suite 1200 Charlotte, NC 28202United States +1 (704) 930-7300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore inMediata's full profile, request a free trial.

inMediata Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

inMediata Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Abingworth ManagementVenture CapitalMajority000 0000000 0000
HealthQuest CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Abingworth Management Venture Capital
HealthQuest Capital Venture Capital

inMediata Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John MarronChief Operating Officer & President
Elvis LopezChief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer
Wayne KochChief Development Officer
Lynnette Cromer-HelmleExecutive Vice President
Mark PhillipsVice President, Product Management
John Marron Chief Operating Officer & President
Elvis Lopez Chief Technology Officer & Chief Information Officer
Wayne Koch Chief Development Officer
Lynnette Cromer-Helmle Executive Vice President
Mark Phillips Vice President, Product Management

inMediata Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bernard ByrdSelfBoard Member000 0000
Charlotte MartinSelfBoard Member000 0000
David MayerAbingworth ManagementPartner000 0000
Gordon GlennSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jose AngelesSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bernard Byrd Board Member Self
Charlotte Martin Board Member Self
David Mayer Partner Abingworth Management
Gordon Glenn Board Member Self
Jose Angeles Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook