Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

InnoCentive

Description

Operator of an online crowd-sourcing platform intended to solve commission research and development problems. The company's online crowd-sourcing platform accepts by commission research and development problems in engineering, computer science, math, chemistry, life sciences, physical sciences and business and frames these as challenge problems for anyone to solve, providing users with challenge programs and innovation competitions for solving problems, building and developing innovation community and sourcing new ideas.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B2

Latest Deal Type

$5.13M

Latest Deal Amount

$28.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of an online crowd-sourcing platform intended to solve commission research and development problems. The company's online crowd-sourcing platform accepts by commission research and development problems in engineering, computer science, math, chemistry, life sciences, physical sciences and business and frames these as challenge problems for anyone to solve, providing users with challenge programs and innovation competitions for solving problems, building and developing innovation community and sourcing new ideas.

Website:

www.innocentive.com

Formerly Known As

STET Acquisition Corp, Innocentive Innovative

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Consulting Services (B2B)

Primary Office

265 Winter Street 2nd Floor Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (978) 482-3300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore InnoCentive's full profile, request a free trial.

InnoCentive Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

InnoCentive Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

InnoCentive Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Augment SecuritiesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lilly VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Omidyar NetworkNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
SAPCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Augment Securities PE/Buyout
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
Lilly Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Omidyar Network Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
SAP Corporation

InnoCentive Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jen-Ling LiuChief Operating Officer
Alpheus Bingham Ph.DFounder & Board Member
Richard BarlettaSenior Vice President, Finance and Administration
Siobhán Gibney-GomisVice President, Business Development, Canada, Pacific Northwest & Global Nonprofits
Steven DrewVice President, Business Development, EMEA
Jen-Ling Liu Chief Operating Officer
Alpheus Bingham Ph.D Founder & Board Member
Richard Barletta Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration
Siobhán Gibney-Gomis Vice President, Business Development, Canada, Pacific Northwest & Global Nonprofits
Steven Drew Vice President, Business Development, EMEA

InnoCentive Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alpheus Bingham Ph.DInnoCentiveFounder & Board Member000 0000
Amiel KornelAugment SecuritiesSenior Managing Director000 0000
Barry LibertSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Herbert London Ph.DInnoCentiveBoard Member000 0000
Peter CannoneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alpheus Bingham Ph.D Founder & Board Member InnoCentive
Amiel Kornel Senior Managing Director Augment Securities
Barry Libert Angel (individual) Self
Herbert London Ph.D Board Member InnoCentive
Peter Cannone Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook