Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

inPowered

Description

Provider of technology media services for publishers, marketers and consumers. The company offers influential technology content sites and blogs and connects marketers to the influencers who create it and audiences that engage with content.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$15.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$27.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of technology media services for publishers, marketers and consumers. The company offers influential technology content sites and blogs and connects marketers to the influencers who create it and audiences that engage with content.

Website:

www.inpwrd.com

Formerly Known As

NetShelter

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Other Information Technology

Primary Office

425 2nd Street Suite 601 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 796-7800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore inPowered's full profile, request a free trial.

inPowered Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

inPowered Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

inPowered Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
GrowthWorks CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Relay VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rho Canada VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Rho VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GrowthWorks Capital Venture Capital
Relay Ventures Venture Capital
Rho Canada Ventures Venture Capital
Rho Ventures Venture Capital

inPowered Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peyman NilforoushChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Pirouz NilforoushPresident & Co-Founder
Nima Sarshar Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Jonathan MayoSenior Vice President & Head of Sales
Colleen DalySenior Vice President, Sales
Peyman Nilforoush Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Pirouz Nilforoush President & Co-Founder
Nima Sarshar Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan Mayo Senior Vice President & Head of Sales
Colleen Daly Senior Vice President, Sales

inPowered Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John AlbrightRelay VenturesBoard Member000 0000
John Albright Board Member Relay Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook