Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intarcia Therapeutics

Description

Developer of therapeutic products for the treatment of serious, prevalent and poorly controlled diseases. The company is developing therapies to enhance treatment outcomes by optimizing and improving the efficacy, continuous administration and tolerability of drug therapies.

1995

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series EE

Latest Deal Type

$215M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.26B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutic products for the treatment of serious, prevalent and poorly controlled diseases. The company is developing therapies to enhance treatment outcomes by optimizing and improving the efficacy, continuous administration and tolerability of drug therapies.

Website:

www.intarcia.com

Formerly Known As

BioMedicines

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals
Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

One Marina Park Drive 13th Floor Boston, MA 02210United States +1 (617) 936-2500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intarcia Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Intarcia Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Intarcia Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Intarcia Therapeutics Investors (29)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adams Street PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Alta PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Baillie GiffordAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Brentwood AssociatesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Delphi VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout
Alta Partners Venture Capital
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager
Brentwood Associates PE/Buyout
Delphi Ventures Venture Capital

Intarcia Therapeutics Executive Team (22)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kurt GravesChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
James AhlersChief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance & Operations
Michael WilliamsChief Operating Officer
Andy PalanChief Information Officer
Raymond Keane JDVice President, General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer
Kurt Graves Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
James Ahlers Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance & Operations
Michael Williams Chief Operating Officer
Andy Palan Chief Information Officer
Raymond Keane JD Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer

Intarcia Therapeutics Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bryan Roberts Ph.DVenrockPartner000 0000
Edward MathersNew Enterprise AssociatesPartner000 0000
Emad Rizk MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gino SantiniSelfBoard Member000 0000
Glen Sato JDCooleyPartner000 0000
Bryan Roberts Ph.D Partner Venrock
Edward Mathers Partner New Enterprise Associates
Emad Rizk MD Board Member Self
Gino Santini Board Member Self
Glen Sato JD Partner Cooley
Request full access to PitchBook