Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

IntegenX

Description

Developer of human DNA identification technology designed to help in human identity testing. The company's RapidHIT technology digitally scans fingerprints and processes DNA sequencing reactions, enabling law enforcement agencies to access forensic DNA capabilities.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$87.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of human DNA identification technology designed to help in human identity testing. The company's RapidHIT technology digitally scans fingerprints and processes DNA sequencing reactions, enabling law enforcement agencies to access forensic DNA capabilities.

Website:

www.integenx.com

Formerly Known As

Microchip Biotechnologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Other Business Products and Services

Primary Office

5720 Stoneridge Drive Suite 300 Pleasanton, CA 94588United States +1 (925) 701-3400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore IntegenX's full profile, request a free trial.

IntegenX Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

IntegenX Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

IntegenX Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amidzad PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cross Creek AdvisorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Domain AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Essex WoodlandsGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Greenspring AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital
Cross Creek Advisors Venture Capital
Domain Associates Venture Capital
Essex Woodlands Growth/Expansion
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital

IntegenX Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert SchuerenChief Executive Officer, President and Board of Director
David SmithChief Operating Officer
Stevan Jovanovich Ph.DCo-founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board of Director
Debara Lutkenhouse-FrostExecutive Vice President, Operations & Quality Assurance
David King Ph.DExecutive Vice President, Product Development
Robert Schueren Chief Executive Officer, President and Board of Director
David Smith Chief Operating Officer
Stevan Jovanovich Ph.D Co-founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board of Director
Debara Lutkenhouse-Frost Executive Vice President, Operations & Quality Assurance
David King Ph.D Executive Vice President, Product Development

IntegenX Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andre MarionSelfBoard Member000 0000
Benjamin SchapiroQuestMark PartnersFounder & Partner000 0000
Bill Byun Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian MatthewsQuestMark PartnersPartner000 0000
David Barker Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andre Marion Board Member Self
Benjamin Schapiro Founder & Partner QuestMark Partners
Bill Byun Ph.D Board Member Self
Brian Matthews Partner QuestMark Partners
David Barker Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook