Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Interset

Description

Provider of cyber-threat protection software for enterprises. The company offers a software that tracks and monitors large amounts of complex data and detects insider and outsider threats using behavioral analytics, machine learning, big data and risk forensics.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$36.1M

Total Amount Raised

9

Investors

Description

Provider of cyber-threat protection software for enterprises. The company offers a software that tracks and monitors large amounts of complex data and detects insider and outsider threats using behavioral analytics, machine learning, big data and risk forensics.

Website:

www.interset.com

Formerly Known As

GridIron Software

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

411 Legget Drive Suite 503 Ottawa, Ontario K2K 3C9Canada +1 (613) 226-9445
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interset's full profile, request a free trial.

Interset Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Interset Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthem Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BEST FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
InformaticaPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ontario Capital Growth CorporationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital
BEST Funds Venture Capital
Informatica PE-Backed Company
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
Ontario Capital Growth Corporation Venture Capital

Interset Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dale QuaylePresident, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Mark SmialowiczChief Financial Officer, Advisor & Chief Operating Officer
Stephan JouChief Technology Officer
Mark BennettVice President, Business Development and Alliances
William MunroeVice President, Marketing
Dale Quayle President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Smialowicz Chief Financial Officer, Advisor & Chief Operating Officer
Stephan Jou Chief Technology Officer
Mark Bennett Vice President, Business Development and Alliances
William Munroe Vice President, Marketing

Interset Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian MesicAnthem Venture PartnersPartner & Co-Founder000 0000
Brian O'HigginsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael MurphySelfBoard Member000 0000
Thomas BirchTelesystemEntrepreneur-in-Residence000 0000
William WoodwardAnthem Venture PartnersFounder, Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Brian Mesic Partner & Co-Founder Anthem Venture Partners
Brian O'Higgins Board Member Self
Michael Murphy Board Member Self
Thomas Birch Entrepreneur-in-Residence Telesystem
William Woodward Founder, Partner & Managing Director Anthem Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook