Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intraop Medical

Description

Developer and manufacturer of Mobetron, a mobile electron beam system. The company's product is used in the radiotherapy (“IORT”) treatment of cancer, coronary/vascular restenosis and other medical applications.

1993

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Developer and manufacturer of Mobetron, a mobile electron beam system. The company's product is used in the radiotherapy (“IORT”) treatment of cancer, coronary/vascular restenosis and other medical applications.

Website:

www.intraop.com

Formerly Known As

Digital Previews Com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

570 Del Rey Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085United States +1 (408) 636-1020
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intraop Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Intraop Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Intraop Medical Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Firsthand Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMajority000 0000000 0000
Firsthand Capital Management Venture Capital

Intraop Medical Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruce KhouriPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Sanjay AroraChief Financial Officer
Donald GoerCo-Founder & Chief Scientist
Derek DeScioliVice President, Global Sales
Richard BelfordVice President, Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs
Bruce Khouri President & Chief Executive Officer
Sanjay Arora Chief Financial Officer
Donald Goer Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Derek DeScioli Vice President, Global Sales
Richard Belford Vice President, Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs

Intraop Medical Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Greg KoosmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Keith JacobsenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael Friebe Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Steven KesslerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Greg Koosman Board Member Self
Keith Jacobsen Board Member Self
Michael Friebe Ph.D Board Member Self
Steven Kessler Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook