Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intrinsic Therapeutics

Description

Developer of therapies for treating disc herniations in the spine for discectomy patients. The company offers anular prosthesis device that enables the direct reconstruction of weakened and ruptured annulus and soft tissues of the spine following discectomy surgery.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series H

Latest Deal Type

$49M

Latest Deal Amount

$158M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapies for treating disc herniations in the spine for discectomy patients. The company offers anular prosthesis device that enables the direct reconstruction of weakened and ruptured annulus and soft tissues of the spine following discectomy surgery.

Website:

www.in-thera.com

Formerly Known As

Intrinsic Orthopedics, MedGenesis

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

30 Commerce Way Woburn, MA 01801United States +1 (781) 932-0222
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intrinsic Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Intrinsic Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Intrinsic Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Intrinsic Therapeutics Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
CRGGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Delos Capital (Hong Kong)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greenspring AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Quadrille CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CRG Growth/Expansion
Delos Capital (Hong Kong) Venture Capital
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Quadrille Capital Venture Capital

Intrinsic Therapeutics Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cary HaganPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jacob EinhornChief Operating Officer
Remco MaljersInternational Distribution Consultant
Kelsey Miller-TorchiaDirector, Clinical Development
Yasemin DalgaliDirector, Global Reimbursement
Cary Hagan President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jacob Einhorn Chief Operating Officer
Remco Maljers International Distribution Consultant
Kelsey Miller-Torchia Director, Clinical Development
Yasemin Dalgali Director, Global Reimbursement

Intrinsic Therapeutics Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian VerrierSelfBoard Member000 0000
Greg LambrechtIntrinsic TherapeuticsFounder & Board Member000 0000
Jeani DelagardelleDelos Capital (Hong Kong)Senior Advisor000 0000
Joshua Makower MDNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner000 0000
Kevin ConnorsSpray Venture PartnersGeneral Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
Brian Verrier Board Member Self
Greg Lambrecht Founder & Board Member Intrinsic Therapeutics
Jeani Delagardelle Senior Advisor Delos Capital (Hong Kong)
Joshua Makower MD General Partner New Enterprise Associates
Kevin Connors General Partner & Co-Founder Spray Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook