Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Intuity Medical

Description

Developer of blood glucose monitoring systems designed to help in diabetes management. The company's blood glucose monitoring system offers a POGO Blood Glucose Monitoring System, a blood glucose meter and multi-test cartridge providing automatic testing with lancing, blood collection and analysis without the need for separate strips and lancets, enabling users test their blood glucose level anywhere at anytime.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series 3

Latest Deal Type

$55M

Latest Deal Amount

$212M

Total Amount Raised

14

Investors

Description

Developer of blood glucose monitoring systems designed to help in diabetes management. The company's blood glucose monitoring system offers a POGO Blood Glucose Monitoring System, a blood glucose meter and multi-test cartridge providing automatic testing with lancing, blood collection and analysis without the need for separate strips and lancets, enabling users test their blood glucose level anywhere at anytime.

Website:

www.presspogo.com

Formerly Known As

Rosedale Medical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

526 Almanor Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085United States +1 (408) 530-1700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intuity Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Intuity Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Intuity Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Intuity Medical Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accuitive Medical VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Emergent Medical PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FirstMark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
KCK GroupFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Lighthouse Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accuitive Medical Ventures Venture Capital
Emergent Medical Partners Venture Capital
FirstMark Capital Venture Capital
KCK Group Family Office
Lighthouse Capital Partners Venture Capital

Intuity Medical Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Emory Anderson IIIPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Robin GaffneyHead, Marketing
Robb HesleyVice President, Corporate Development and Finance
Emory Anderson III President & Chief Executive Officer
Robin Gaffney Head, Marketing
Robb Hesley Vice President, Corporate Development and Finance

Intuity Medical Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anders Hove MDVenrockPartner000 0000
Casey TanseyUS Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Charlie LarsenSelfBoard Member000 0000
Eric Aguiar MDThomas McNerney & PartnersPartner000 0000
Gerard PlaterinkAccuitive Medical VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Anders Hove MD Partner Venrock
Casey Tansey General Partner US Venture Partners
Charlie Larsen Board Member Self
Eric Aguiar MD Partner Thomas McNerney & Partners
Gerard Platerink Venture Partner Accuitive Medical Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook