Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Invincea

Description

Developer of an endpoint security software intended to kill enterprise IT threats without impacting business performance. The company's endpoint security software combines machine learning and behavioral monitoring to eliminate endpoint security blind spots without sacrificing usability and is designed to provide enterprise networks with coverage against the largest attack surface for cyber-breach attacks aimed at end-users in the form of spear phishing, drive-by download exploits, poisoned search results and user-initiated infections, enabling businesses to stop threats without sacrificing workforce productivity.

2009

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$120M

Latest Deal Amount

$40.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an endpoint security software intended to kill enterprise IT threats without impacting business performance. The company's endpoint security software combines machine learning and behavioral monitoring to eliminate endpoint security blind spots without sacrificing usability and is designed to provide enterprise networks with coverage against the largest attack surface for cyber-breach attacks aimed at end-users in the form of spear phishing, drive-by download exploits, poisoned search results and user-initiated infections, enabling businesses to stop threats without sacrificing workforce productivity.

Website:

www.invincea.com

Formerly Known As

Secure Command

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

3975 University Drive Suite 330 Fairfax, VA 22030United States +1 (703) 352-7680
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Invincea's full profile, request a free trial.

Invincea Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Invincea Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Invincea Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anup Ghosh Ph.DFounder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dana Mariano JDChief Financial Officer
Norm LaudermilchChief Operating Officer
Christopher DayChief Information Security Officer
Dan LowdenChief Marketing Officer
Anup Ghosh Ph.D Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dana Mariano JD Chief Financial Officer
Norm Laudermilch Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Day Chief Information Security Officer
Dan Lowden Chief Marketing Officer
Request full access to PitchBook