Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ioxus

Description

Manufacturer of ultracapacitors and hybrid capacitors. The company manufactures ultracapacitor technology for transportation, alternative energy, medical, industrial and consumer product markets.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2M

Latest Deal Amount

$69.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of ultracapacitors and hybrid capacitors. The company manufactures ultracapacitor technology for transportation, alternative energy, medical, industrial and consumer product markets.

Website:

www.ioxus.com

Formerly Known As

Renewable Energy Development

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Storage

Primary Office

18 Stadium Circle Oneonta, NY 13820United States +1 (607) 441-3500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ioxus's full profile, request a free trial.

Ioxus Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ioxus Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ioxus Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ares CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aster Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Braemar Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cayuga Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ares Capital Venture Capital
Aster Capital Partners Venture Capital
ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital
Cayuga Venture Fund Venture Capital

Ioxus Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark McGoughChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Henry BarberChief Financial Officer
Philip MeekChief Operating Officer
Ken RudisuelaChief Technology Officer
Todd Snelson Ph.DDirector of Manufacturing Engineering
Mark McGough Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Henry Barber Chief Financial Officer
Philip Meek Chief Operating Officer
Ken Rudisuela Chief Technology Officer
Todd Snelson Ph.D Director of Manufacturing Engineering

Ioxus Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill LeseBraemar Energy VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Donald RunkleIoxusChairman000 0000
Francis EganNorthwater Capital ManagementManaging Director000 0000
Jim NorrodSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark McGoughIoxusChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Bill Lese Co-Founder & Managing Partner Braemar Energy Ventures
Donald Runkle Chairman Ioxus
Francis Egan Managing Director Northwater Capital Management
Jim Norrod Board Member Self
Mark McGough Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Ioxus
Request full access to PitchBook