Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ischemia Care

Description

Developer of a stroke detection technology. The company specializes in developing a RNA expression blood test to diagnose the cause of stroke, transient ischemic attacks and other medical emergencies.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$2.29M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.97M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a stroke detection technology. The company specializes in developing a RNA expression blood test to diagnose the cause of stroke, transient ischemic attacks and other medical emergencies.

Website:

www.iscdx.com

Formerly Known As

Gerard Ventures

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Laboratory Services (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

347 South College Avenue Suite B Oxford, OH 45056United States +1 (513) 827-9106
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ischemia Care's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ischemia Care Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ischemia Care Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Broadview VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Dayton Development CoalitionVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Global Cardiovascular Innovation CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Queen City AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    Broadview Ventures Venture Capital
    Dayton Development Coalition Venture Capital
    Global Cardiovascular Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator
    Queen City Angels Angel Group

    Ischemia Care Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jeffrey JuneBoard Member, Chief Executive Officer & Founder
    Teresa JuneChief Financial Officer
    Jeffrey June Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Founder
    Teresa June Chief Financial Officer

    Ischemia Care Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Don McKeeSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Donald Harrison MDSelfBoard Member & Scientific Advisor000 0000
    Frederick Jones MDBroadview VenturesDirector000 0000
    Jeffrey JuneIschemia CareBoard Member, Chief Executive Officer & Founder000 0000
    Rick D'AugustineIschemia CareBoard Member000 0000
    Don McKee Board Member Self
    Donald Harrison MD Board Member & Scientific Advisor Self
    Frederick Jones MD Director Broadview Ventures
    Jeffrey June Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Founder Ischemia Care
    Rick D'Augustine Board Member Ischemia Care
    Request full access to PitchBook