Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Janssen Pharmaceuticals

Description

Provider of medicines for various health conditions. The company offers products in the therapeutic areas of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, general medicine, mental health, neurologics, pain management and women's health.

1973

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Provider of medicines for various health conditions. The company offers products in the therapeutic areas of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, general medicine, mental health, neurologics, pain management and women's health.

Website:

www.janssen.com

Formerly Known As

Ortho-McNeil-Janssen Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

1000 Route 202 South Raritan, NJ 08869United States +1 (800) 775-5514
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Janssen Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

Janssen Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Janssen Pharmaceuticals Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
TechAcq VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
TechAcq Ventures Venture Capital

Janssen Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas RuggiaGlobal Marketing Leader, Ophthalmology
Susan OrrGlobal Medical Affairs Leader, Ophthalmology
Iqbal Grewal Ph.DVice President & Head, mmuno-Oncology
Peter DiBattiste MDGlobal Development Head, Cardiovascular
Patrick VerheyenGlobal Head, Business Development
Thomas Ruggia Global Marketing Leader, Ophthalmology
Susan Orr Global Medical Affairs Leader, Ophthalmology
Iqbal Grewal Ph.D Vice President & Head, mmuno-Oncology
Peter DiBattiste MD Global Development Head, Cardiovascular
Patrick Verheyen Global Head, Business Development
Request full access to PitchBook