Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Jazz

Description

Developer of recruiting software for growing startups and publicly traded companies. The company develops a recruiting platform which is used by growing startups, publicly traded companies and growing small businesses in the United States and internationally. It includes applicant tracking, hiring collaboration, communication tools, careers site branding, social recruiting tools, job board syndication, support central and employee referral program.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$18M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of recruiting software for growing startups and publicly traded companies. The company develops a recruiting platform which is used by growing startups, publicly traded companies and growing small businesses in the United States and internationally. It includes applicant tracking, hiring collaboration, communication tools, careers site branding, social recruiting tools, job board syndication, support central and employee referral program.

Formerly Known As

The Resumator

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

40 24th Street 2nd Floor Pittsburgh, PA 15222United States +1 (888) 353-0887
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jazz's full profile, request a free trial.

Jazz Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Jazz Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Jazz Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AlphaLabAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Birchmere VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Christopher MuenchhoffAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
ff Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AlphaLab Accelerator/Incubator
Birchmere Ventures Venture Capital
Blue Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Christopher Muenchhoff Angel (individual)
ff Venture Capital Venture Capital

Jazz Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter LamsonChief Executive Officer
Chris SzymanskyChief Technology Officer
Justin KellerDirector of Marketing & Head of Growth
Marla CharltonDirector, Operations
Ryan SmaretskyDirector, Sales
Peter Lamson Chief Executive Officer
Chris Szymansky Chief Technology Officer
Justin Keller Director of Marketing & Head of Growth
Marla Charlton Director, Operations
Ryan Smaretsky Director, Sales

Jazz Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John GreathouseRincon Venture PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Sean AmmiratiBirchmere VenturesPartner000 0000
Sean CantwellVolition CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
John Greathouse Managing Director Rincon Venture Partners
Sean Ammirati Partner Birchmere Ventures
Sean Cantwell Co-Founder & Managing Partner Volition Capital
Request full access to PitchBook