Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

JenaValve Technology

Description

Developer of transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) systems for the treatment of aortic valve disease. The company manufactures second generation transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) systems for transapical and transfemoral implantation.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$154M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) systems for the treatment of aortic valve disease. The company manufactures second generation transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) systems for transapical and transfemoral implantation.

Website:

www.jenavalve.com

Formerly Known As

JENCARDIOTEC

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

Guerickestraße 25 80805 MunichGermany +49 (0)89 5527 9080
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JenaValve Technology's full profile, request a free trial.

JenaValve Technology Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

JenaValve Technology Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Atlas VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Daniel GutenbergAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Edmond de Rothschild Investment PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fraunhofer VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gilde Healthcare PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Atlas Venture Venture Capital
Daniel Gutenberg Angel (individual)
Edmond de Rothschild Investment Partners Venture Capital
Fraunhofer Venture Venture Capital
Gilde Healthcare Partners Venture Capital

JenaValve Technology Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Victoria Carr-Brendel Ph.DChief Executive Officer
Peter WulffChief Financial Officer
John MigliazzaChief Operating Officer
Stefan Schreck Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Pieter Van den SteenChief Commercial Officer & General Manager
Victoria Carr-Brendel Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Peter Wulff Chief Financial Officer
John Migliazza Chief Operating Officer
Stefan Schreck Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Pieter Van den Steen Chief Commercial Officer & General Manager

JenaValve Technology Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arnd Kaltofen-Ehmann MDVI PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Erik Amble Ph.DNeoMed ManagementFounder, Managing Partner & Chairman000 0000
Hans-Reiner Figulla MDJenaValve TechnologyCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Jan KeltjensSelfChairman000 0000
Olivier Litzka Ph.DEdmond de Rothschild Investment PartnersPartner000 0000
Arnd Kaltofen-Ehmann MD General Partner VI Partners
Erik Amble Ph.D Founder, Managing Partner & Chairman NeoMed Management
Hans-Reiner Figulla MD Co-Founder & Board Member JenaValve Technology
Jan Keltjens Chairman Self
Olivier Litzka Ph.D Partner Edmond de Rothschild Investment Partners
Request full access to PitchBook