Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Jibe

Description

Provider of a recruiting technology platform designed to transform career site into a recruiting engine. The company's recruiting technology platform is use for talent-acquisition teams to help identify and engage candidates, enabling candidates to enjoy a consumer user experience, every time they interact with the brand, which creates a larger pipeline of qualified candidates and jobs that get filled faster.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$41.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a recruiting technology platform designed to transform career site into a recruiting engine. The company's recruiting technology platform is use for talent-acquisition teams to help identify and engage candidates, enabling candidates to enjoy a consumer user experience, every time they interact with the brand, which creates a larger pipeline of qualified candidates and jobs that get filled faster.

Website:

www.jibe.com

Formerly Known As

LocalBacon

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Human Capital Services

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

96 Morton Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10014United States +1 (800) 348-5423
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jibe's full profile, request a free trial.

Jibe Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Jibe Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Jibe Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gotham VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jared KushnerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Jason CalacanisAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
LaunchCapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Gotham Ventures Venture Capital
Jared Kushner Angel (individual)
Jason Calacanis Angel (individual)
LaunchCapital Venture Capital

Jibe Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph EssenfeldFounder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Brian CookChief Financial Officer
Mark BissellChief Operating Officer
Cindy DoleDirector, Enterprise Sales
Lisa KlosterDirector, Enterprise Sales
Joseph Essenfeld Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Cook Chief Financial Officer
Mark Bissell Chief Operating Officer
Cindy Dole Director, Enterprise Sales
Lisa Kloster Director, Enterprise Sales

Jibe Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Donald WoodDraper Fisher JurvetsonVenture Partner000 0000
Doug HigginsSapphire VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Jim BaumSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Klaus BesierSelfBoard Member000 0000
Nilanjana BhowmikLongworth Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Donald Wood Venture Partner Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Doug Higgins Managing Director Sapphire Ventures
Jim Baum Angel (individual) Self
Klaus Besier Board Member Self
Nilanjana Bhowmik Partner Longworth Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook