Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Joule Unlimited

Description

Producer of infrastructure-compatible fuels directly from sunlight and waste carbon dioxide. The company offers a CO2-to-fuel production platform for renewable fuel and chemical production using photosynthetic micro-organisms as living catalysts to produce fuel.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Merger of Eq.

Latest Deal Type

$200M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Producer of infrastructure-compatible fuels directly from sunlight and waste carbon dioxide. The company offers a CO2-to-fuel production platform for renewable fuel and chemical production using photosynthetic micro-organisms as living catalysts to produce fuel.

Website:

www.jouleunlimited.com

Formerly Known As

Joule Biotechnologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Energy Services

Primary Office

18 Crosby Drive Bedford, MA 01730United States +1 (781) 533-9100
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Joule Unlimited's full profile, request a free trial.

Joule Unlimited Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Joule Unlimited Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Joule Unlimited Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ares CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Burch Creative CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fjord Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Flagship VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
RusnanoVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ares Capital Venture Capital
Burch Creative Capital Venture Capital
Fjord Capital Partners PE/Buyout
Flagship Ventures Venture Capital
Rusnano Venture Capital

Joule Unlimited Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Balazs MatraiCo-Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Jeff ManternachCo-Chief Financial Officer
David St. AngeloSenior Vice President, Engineering
Paula CloghessyVice President, Human Resources
Raffi MardirosianVice President of Corporate Development
Balazs Matrai Co-Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Jeff Manternach Co-Chief Financial Officer
David St. Angelo Senior Vice President, Engineering
Paula Cloghessy Vice President, Human Resources
Raffi Mardirosian Vice President of Corporate Development

Joule Unlimited Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anatoliy Chubais Ph.DRusnanoBoard Member000 0000
Aram GrigorianJoule UnlimitedVice Chairman000 0000
Brian Baynes Ph.DSelfChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Caroline DorsaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dmitry AkhanovRusnanoManaging Director and Director for Operations000 0000
Anatoliy Chubais Ph.D Board Member Rusnano
Aram Grigorian Vice Chairman Joule Unlimited
Brian Baynes Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
Caroline Dorsa Board Member Self
Dmitry Akhanov Managing Director and Director for Operations Rusnano
Request full access to PitchBook