Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

JustAnswer

Description

Provider of an online platform for professional experts. The company offers an Internet based marketplace which connects users with doctors, lawyers, veterinarians and other professional experts.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$25.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$50.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online platform for professional experts. The company offers an Internet based marketplace which connects users with doctors, lawyers, veterinarians and other professional experts.

Website:

www.justanswer.com

Formerly Known As

ExpertAsk

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

38 Keyes Avenue Suite 150 San Francisco, CA 94129United States +1 (800) 785-2305
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore JustAnswer's full profile, request a free trial.

JustAnswer Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

JustAnswer Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Crosslink CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Glynn Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital
Glynn Capital Management Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

JustAnswer Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy KurtzigChief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member
Robert EllisonChief Technology Officer
Adam CohenVice President, Engineering
Puneet SharmaVice President, Growth, Product and Analytics
Andy Kurtzig Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member
Robert Ellison Chief Technology Officer
Adam Cohen Vice President, Engineering
Puneet Sharma Vice President, Growth, Product and Analytics

JustAnswer Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andy KurtzigJustAnswerChief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member000 0000
Charles SchwabSelfBoard Member000 0000
Larry Sonsini JDWilson Sonsini Goodrich & RosatiChairman & Board Member000 0000
Robert Finocchio Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Sanford RobertsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andy Kurtzig Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member JustAnswer
Charles Schwab Board Member Self
Larry Sonsini JD Chairman & Board Member Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Robert Finocchio Jr. Board Member Self
Sanford Robertson Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook