Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Juventas Therapeutics

Description

Developer of regenerative therapies for cardiovascular diseases and ischemic disorders. The company's product increases cardiac function through promoting cell survival and revascularization after myocardial infarction.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B2

Latest Deal Type

$13.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$49M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of regenerative therapies for cardiovascular diseases and ischemic disorders. The company's product increases cardiac function through promoting cell survival and revascularization after myocardial infarction.

Website:

www.juventasinc.com

Formerly Known As

AcelleRX Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies
Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

3615 Superior Avenue Suite 4403B Cleveland, OH 44114United States +1 (216) 273-4000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Juventas Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Juventas Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Juventas Therapeutics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Juventas Therapeutics Investors (18)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Cleveland Clinic InnovationsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Early Stage PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fletcher Spaght VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    GlengaryVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Global Cardiovascular Innovation CenterAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Cleveland Clinic Innovations Corporate Venture Capital
    Early Stage Partners Venture Capital
    Fletcher Spaght Ventures Venture Capital
    Glengary Venture Capital
    Global Cardiovascular Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator

    Juventas Therapeutics Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Tonya JustingerDirector, Finance & Operations
    Rahul Aras Ph.DCo-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Joe BaroneAssociate Director, Business Development and Analytics
    Mark D'AndreaSenior Director, CMC & Quality
    Joseph Pastore Ph.DSenior Vice President, Clinical Product Development
    Tonya Justinger Director, Finance & Operations
    Rahul Aras Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Joe Barone Associate Director, Business Development and Analytics
    Mark D'Andrea Senior Director, CMC & Quality
    Joseph Pastore Ph.D Senior Vice President, Clinical Product Development

    Juventas Therapeutics Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    George AridaVenture InvestorsManaging Director000 0000
    George MateyoJuventas TherapeuticsBoard Member000 0000
    Jack MinerCleveland Clinic InnovationsManaging Director, Cleveland Clinic Ventures000 0000
    James BolandJuventas TherapeuticsBoard Member000 0000
    Linda TuftsFletcher Spaght VenturesFounding Partner000 0000
    George Arida Managing Director Venture Investors
    George Mateyo Board Member Juventas Therapeutics
    Jack Miner Managing Director, Cleveland Clinic Ventures Cleveland Clinic Innovations
    James Boland Board Member Juventas Therapeutics
    Linda Tufts Founding Partner Fletcher Spaght Ventures
    Request full access to PitchBook